Privacy Policy

 

  1. INTRODUCTION
    • Dromex CC (Dromex or We or Us or the Company) owns and operates the website which can be accessed at dromex.co.za (the Website).
    • This privacy policy applies to all persons and entities that use the Website and regulates the collection, storage and use of your name, contact details, banking details, company details, addresses, contact numbers, email addresses, product data and any other information which relates to you, collectively referred to as Personal Data in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.
  2. USE OF THE WEBSITE
    • Dromex makes no warranties, representations, statements or guarantees (whether express, implied in law or residual) regarding the website or that the content of this website is free from errors or omissions or that the service will be uninterrupted, error-free or safe from unauthorised access. This website is supplied on an “as is” basis and has not been compiled or supplied to meet the user’s individual requirements.
    • Users undertake to not to divulge their user name or password to any other person.
    • No information or data on the Website is an offer but merely an invitation to do business. You cannot purchase products directly on the Website.  You must contact one of our distributors to purchase our products.
    • Our Website is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our Website is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our Website without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.  You are responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Website through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.
  3. YOUR ACCOUNT AND PASSWORD
    • If you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.
  4. PROHIBITED USES
    • You may use our Website only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Website:
      • in any way that breaches any applicable law or regulation;
      • in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
      • for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way;
      • to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards as set out below;
      • to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.
    • You also agree:
      • not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our Website in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website.
      • not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt: any part of our Website; any equipment or network on which our Website is stored; any software used in the provision of our Website; or any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.
  1. PRIVACY POLICY
    • This privacy policy applies to information we collect when you use the Website or any other link, app, advert or website which may direct you to our website. This privacy policy describes how Dromex collects, uses and shares service related information about you.
    • What data we collect: We collect Personal Data (such as name, surname, email address, contact number etc.) through product enquiries on our website, contact forms on our website, technical data requests on our website, in-store promos or over phone calls. We collect usage data and user behaviour data through third parties such as Facebook, Instagram, Facebook Pixel, Google Ads and Google Analytics.  If you create an account on our Website, you may be asked to provide Personal Data about you, for example: Name, postal address, email address, selected password, telephone number, interests in certain products/services (voluntary), request to receive marketing emails (voluntary).
    • Why we collect data: We process such personal data for purposes of providing our services to you, to provide you with marketing materials to the extent permitted by applicable law, and to analyze your interests for marketing purposes; to optimise our website for the best possible user experience; to enable a sales consultant to assist with your query; to enable our customer service to contact you about services/products which may interest you, important information or updates in the form of email, SMS or phone calls where your consent has been given; to best position our brand for maximum exposure to users and customers who are interested in our brand/products; and to ensure the efficiency of our customer service.
    • Third Parties: We may engage external service providers, who act as our data processors, to provide certain services to us, such as website service providers, marketing service providers or IT support service providers. When providing such services, the external service providers may have access to and/or may process your Personal Data. We require those external service providers to implement and apply security safeguards to ensure the privacy and security of your Personal Data.
    • Other recipients: We may transfer Personal Data to law enforcement agencies, governmental authorities, legal counsel, external consultants, or business partners. In case of a corporate merger or acquisition, personal data may be transferred to the third parties being involved in the merger or acquisition.
    • International transfers of Personal Data: The Personal Data that we collect or receive about you may be transferred to and processed by recipients which are located inside or outside South Africa but only to countries that provide an adequate level of data protection from a South African data protection law perspective. 
    • Legal basis for the processing: We may lawfully carry out the processing of your Personal Data if:
      • you have given your consent to the processing of your data for one or more specific purposes;
      • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract;
      • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject to;
      • processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person;
      • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
      • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party;
      • any other legal basis for data processing is applicable.
    • Providing your Personal Data is voluntary, however failing to do so may result in disadvantages for you, e.g. you may not be able access the Website or you may not be able to receive certain products and services. However, unless otherwise specified, not providing your personal data will not result in legal consequences for you.
    • What rights do you have and how can you assert your rights? If you have declared your consent regarding certain collecting, processing and use of your Personal Data, you can revoke this consent at any time with future effect. Further, you can object to the use of your Personal Data for the purposes of marketing without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic tariffs.  Pursuant to the applicable data protection law you have the right to:
      • request access to your Personal Data,
      • request rectification of your Personal Data,
      • request erasure of your Personal Data,
      • object to the processing of your Personal Data (including objection to profiling), and
      • object to automated decision making (including profiling).
    • In case of complaints you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator. To exercise your rights please contact us as stated below. 
    • How long do we keep your Personal Data? Your Personal Data will be retained as long as necessary to provide you with the services and products requested. Once our relationship has come to an end, we will either delete your Personal Data or anonymize your Personal Data, unless statutory retention requirements apply (e.g for taxation purposes). We may retain your contact details and interests in our products or services for a long period of time if we are allowed to send you marketing materials. Also, we may be required by applicable law to retain certain of your personal data for a period of 10 years after the relevant taxation year. We may also retain your personal data after the termination of the contractual relationship if your Personal Data is necessary to comply with other applicable laws or if we need your personal data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, on a need to know basis only.
    • How we use third parties: We make use of third parties such as Facebook, Instagram, Google Ads, Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics. We do not sell data that we have collected, and will never disclose your personal information to a third party. We make use of the aforementioned third parties to engage with our customers and better understand how users utilise our Website. We do not collect data from third parties.
    • How to opt out: If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us you have the option to unsubscribe or opt-out of any correspondence by clicking an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all direct mailers.
  2. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
    • The Website uses cookies which are small information files which allow websites to store and access information about a user’s browsing patterns. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies.  You may disable cookies on your browser, but remember that if you do, you may lose many features which are needed to enable the website to work properly.  By accepting the Terms of Use as well as by accessing and using the Website, you consent to the use of the cookies.  You also agree that Dromex may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.
  3. GENERAL DISCLAIMER REGARDING OUR PRODUCTS:
    • Although Dromex’s Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) & workwear is designed and manufactured to the highest standards for the maximum protection, death and/or injury in the work place and/or when wearing Dromex’s PPE and/or workwear, may be attributed to a number of factors and cannot be completely avoided through the use of suitable protective equipment and clothing alone.
    • Dromex does not warrant that its PPE and/or workwear will reduce or eliminate the risk of injury/death in the particular circumstances in which you use it.
    • You must not use PPE and/or workwear except as recommended by a qualified PPE specialist to provide the highest level of protection appropriate to the hazards to which you may be exposed.
    • For maximum protection Dromex’s PPE and/or workwear should be used as comprehensive body protection.
    • You must inspect all PPE and/or workwear prior to use and do not use equipment or garments that are damaged or dirty as the level of protection may be reduced.
    • The level of protection may also be reduced if you do not carefully follow the wash care instructions on the label or as advised on the packaging/technical data sheet.
    • Any repairs/alterations made to Dromex PPE and/or workwear must be made strictly in consultation with Dromex and the respective manufacturer if applicable.
  4. COPYRIGHT AND IP:
    • Copyright and all other intellectual property rights, including trademarks, patents and designs, in all materials, texts, technical data and information, names, logos, videos, sound clips and visual assets and service marks made available or displayed on the Website (collectively “Materials“) are owned by Dromex; alternatively, Dromex is the lawful user thereof.
    • The user may not copy, reproduce, distribute, sell or otherwise use the Materials except for personal use. You must not use any part of the content on our Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.
    • If you use the Materials in any form without prior consent and/or licensing from Dromex, this will result in legal action against you.
  5. CHANGES TO OUR WEBSITE
    • We may update our Website from time to time and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our Website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.
    • We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.
  6. NO RELIANCE ON INFORMATION
    • The content on our Website is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our Website.
    • Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our Website, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our Website is accurate, complete or up-to-date.
  7. LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY
    • To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our Website or any content on it, whether express or implied. We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, delict, breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with the use of, or inability to use, our Website; or the use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Website, including loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue or indirect or consequential loss or damage.
    • We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Website or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.
    • If you suffer any loss, harm or death as a result of your use of any of our Products and we are liable in law to compensate you for any damages suffered, Dromex’s liability excludes any indirect or consequential losses.
  8. VIRUSES
    • We do not guarantee that our Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.
    • You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our Website. You should use your own virus protection software.
    • You must not misuse our Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Website, the server on which our Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Website.
  9. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND RESOURCES IN OUR WEBSITE
    • Where our Website contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our Website. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.
  10. APPLICABLE LAW
    • These terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by South African law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Africa.